skip to Main Content

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Introduction

This policy notice describes how we (Ken Young Art) collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’). Please read the notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

It will also explain the use of cookies or software and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on the site.

At any time, we may amend or replace this notice at our discretion. If you visit the site often, you should re-visit the notice from time to time.

About us

Ken Young Art is a sole trader dealing in the artwork of artist Ken Young. Contact details are as follows:

Ken Young, 19 Parklands Crescent, Dalgety Bay, Fife KY11 9FN, United Kingdom
E-mail: mail@kenyoungart.com

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this policy notice. To contact us in this regard, please send an email.

What data we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

• Your personal details, such as: name, address, email address, telephone number; and
• Financial information, such as tax references etc;
• Details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision of our goods;
• Correspondence and communications with you;
• Information of any complaints or enquiries you make to us.

How we may collect your data

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

• You make any enquiry or complaint about Ken Young Art;
• You buy or offer to buy goods from us.

Under the Data Protection Legislation, the main lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is that there is a contract between you and us.

How we use personal data we hold about you

We process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations, such as:

• Carrying out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our goods);
• Providing you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us; and
• Complying with our legal obligations, such as keeping accounting records and disclosing information to HM Revenue & Customs for taxation purposes.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you. If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Your personal data is kept private and stored securely at the address shown under the heading ‘About Us’, above.

We keep personal information for 6 years, which in the UK is a legal requirement for tax records. We will then dispose of your information by shredding it, if it is kept on paper, or by securely deleting it from our computers or other electronic devices.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

Your data protection rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Use of Cookies

Like most other websites, this website uses cookies to improve your experience while visiting the site. Cookies are small files saved to the device with which you access the site. Some cookies are necessary for quick and easy navigation through the site. Others collect information about your usage of the site (such as the pages you visit or errors you may experience) and improve functionality.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. Please refer to the help function within your browser for specific instructions.

Website Visitor Tracking

The site makes use of third party tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. While the software will save a cookie to your device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the site, it will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on the site are provided to you at your own risk. You are advised to verify their authenticity using anti-virus software or similar applications.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not operate an email mailing list program or send email marketing messages.

External Website Links & Third Parties

In providing any external links to other websites, we will first examine those websites and include links to them only if we reasonably believe them to be dependable and reputable. However, we cannot and do not represent that those websites are safe to visit. You should adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external links on the site.

Social Media

The site features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly to social media platforms. You use these buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You should check any social media platform’s own privacy and usage policies.

Back To Top